Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us at Wanderlust Products Pty Ltd (ACN 634 882 830) (Wanderlust).

This Privacy Policy applies to any personal information we collect about you and sets out how we collect, use, store and disclose such personal information, including sensitive and health information.

We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

By using our services and providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use, storage and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1. THE TYPE OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The type of personal information we collect from you depends on your dealings with us. Where possible,
we collect personal information directly from you. The personal information we collect from you may
include, but is not limited to:

1.1    information about your identity, including your name and contact details (such as your address, email
address, telephone number);

1.2.   your age, gender and date of birth;

1.3.   your company name (if applicable);

1.4.   your credit card or other financial details;

1.5.   information relating to your personal health, fitness and wellbeing;

1.6.   information about your device, your location, websites visited and your IP address;

1.7.    information about the products and services you view on our website for re-marketing purposes;

1.8.   information about your shopping preferences or purchase history;

1.9.   details of the products and services you have enquired about or ordered through us;

1.10.  information you provide to us directly through our website or indirectly through your use of our website;

1.11.  information you provide to us through competitions, surveys (including our online health and wellbeing
surveys) or other promotional activities; and/or

1.12.  other personal or sensitive information that you may provide to us from time to time or that we may
collect during the course of providing our services to you.

 

2. HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

We may collect personal information about you in a number of ways. Primarily, we will collect information from you when you purchase our products, use our website (including ordering products online), join one of our mailing lists, participate in our surveys (including our online health and wellbeing surveys), enrol in a seminar, workshop or other training opportunity with us, communicate with us or any other time you provide personal information to us.

We may also collect personal information from you through cookies used on our website (discussed further below).

 

3. COOKIES

    Some information may be automatically collected through our use of ‘cookies’ on the website. Cookies are
    small files installed in your website browser or on your device used to recognise customers that revisit
    our website and to help us enhance and customise your experience. Cookies provide us with information
    about customer behaviour such as pages viewed, products purchased and the customer journey around our
    website. Information collected from cookies may include personal information.

    The default setting of most internet browsers enables the acceptance of cookies. Through your internet
    browser you can disable cookies, delete cookies installed in the past, prevent the placement of certain
    cookies or ask to be notified every time a request is made to place a cookie. Please note however that our
    website may not work as intended if you disable or prevent the placement of certain cookies.

    4. THE REASONS WE COLLECT, USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We generally use and disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it is collected, including:

    4.1.    to provide you with products and services, including product and service recommendations, and to
    allow you to access and use our website;

    4.2.   for marketing and promotional purposes, including to send you information about our products and
    services (and the products and services of our partners), competitions, surveys or other promotions and
    value-add services that we think may be on interest to you;

    4.3.   to send you communications, respond to your enquiries or to provide information requested by you; and

    4.4.   to comply with our legal obligations, handle any disputes, queries or complaints, investigate or detect
    crime, fraud or anti-social behaviour and enforce our agreements with third parties.

     

    5. SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    Your personal information may be disclosed to our employees, officers, directors or related bodies corporate.
    We may also disclose your information to third party partners, service providers and contractors with whom
    we work. This may include our website host providers, payment operators, promotional partners or other
    third parties who provide services to us or on our behalf or to whom we provide services. Where you have
    expressly authorised a third party to receive certain information held by us, we will disclose such information
    to that authorised third party.

    If our business or assets are sold or transferred, we may disclose your personal information to the purchaser,
    potential purchaser (including their advisors) or any successor in title of our business and/or assets.

    Your personal information may also be disclosed to regulatory or investigative bodies, government or law
    enforcement agencies or as otherwise required or permitted by law. In such circumstances we are not under
    an obligation to try and restrict disclosure of your personal information.

     

    6. PROMOTIONAL COMMUNICATIONS

    From time to time, we may send you promotional communications and information about our products and
    services or the services of our trusted third party partners.

    If you prefer to not receive promotional communications from us, you may opt-out or withdraw your consent
    at any time by contacting us or by using the unsubscribe facility we offer in our electronic messages.

     

    7. INTERNATIONAL DATA HOSTING AND TRANSFERS

      Some of our trusted third party suppliers and contractors are located outside of Australia.

      You consent to the disclosure of your information to our third party suppliers and contractors including those
      located in Australia and overseas.

      We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas third party suppliers or contractors deal with
      personal information in a way that is consistent with the Privacy Act however you acknowledge that we
      cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of personal information by others.

      8. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

        Security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect the personal
        information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or
        disclosure, as required by the Privacy Act. For example, data is protected through usernames and passwords
        and the software programs we use encrypt information as it is transmitted over the internet through Secure
        Sockets Layer Certificates.

        While we endeavour to ensure your personal information is protected, we cannot guarantee the security of
        personal information you disclose to us.

         

        9. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

          We may display content or links to websites operated by third parties on our website. Such content or links
          are not operated by us and are provided for your convenience only.

          If you click on any content or links of a third party you may leave the Wanderlust website, in which case the
          collection, use, storage and disclosure of your personal information will be governed by the privacy policies
          and practices of the relevant third party. We are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of third
          party websites.

           

          10. ANONYMITY

            You may deal with us using a pseudonym or without providing us with any personal information. Please note
            however that if you provide a pseudonym or choose to remain anonymous, we may not be able to provide
            you with certain services which require us to know your correct identity.

             

            11. ACCESS AND CORRECTION

              You have certain rights to access personal information we hold about you. To request access to personal
              information we hold about you, please contact our Privacy Officer. We will generally provide you with access
              to your personal information subject to some exceptions under the Privacy Act.

              We try to ensure that all information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You can keep your
              information up to date by letting us know of any changes to your personal information. If you would like to
              request that we correct or update any personal information we hold about you, you may do so by contacting
              our Privacy Officer.

              We may take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access to or correcting your personal
              information.

              Where we no longer require your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy the
              information or ensure that it is de-identified unless we are required by law to retain the information.

               

              12. PRIVACY ENQUIRIES OR CONCERNS

              If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy practices, you can contact us on the details below.
              You should include enough information to allow us to identify you and understand your enquiry or concern.
              All privacy enquiries and concerns will be reviewed, investigated (if required) and responded to within a
              reasonable timeframe.

              If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact us directly to discuss your concerns or lodge a
              complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting www.oaic.gov.au or calling
              1300 363 992.

               

              13. CONTACT INFORMATION

                If you would like further information about our privacy practices, would like to lodge a request to access or
                correct your personal information, or would like to contact us regarding any privacy enquiries or concerns,
                please contact our Privacy Officer at:

                Post: Level 2, 6 Palmer Parade, Cremorne, Victoria 3121

                Email: enquiries@wanderlust.com.au

                 

                14. UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

                This Privacy Policy is effective from May 2021. We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy at any
                time without notice and will publish any updated version of our Privacy Policy on our website. You should
                ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy by checking our website regularly.